• 23°

Sixty Railsplitters receive degrees following spring 2020 semester

NEWS RELEASE 

Amid the COVID-19 global pandemic, a total of 60 current and former Lincoln Memorial University student-athletes completed their degrees. Despite the 2020 spring commencement not taking place inside B. Frank “Tex” Turner Arena due to social distancing guidelines and public health concerns, May 2 still marks graduation Saturday for many Railsplitter and Lady Railsplitter student-athletes.

Leading the way for LMU athletics is the baseball program with a total of nine graduates, followed by six current and former men’s soccer student-athletes receiving their degrees and five men’s lacrosse student-athletes. Women’s basketball, women’s bowling, men’s golf and women’s lacrosse each have four current and former members who completed degrees this semester. Softball, women’s tennis and women’s volleyball saw three of their student-athletes attain bachelor’s degrees, while men’s bowling, men’s cross country and track and field, women’s soccer, men’s tennis, women’s track and field, and men’s volleyball all have multiple graduates.

Also among those receiving degrees are women’s lacrosse graduate assistant coaches Sabrina Fusco and Caitlin Sweeney, not to mention strength and conditioning graduate assistant coach Steven Curtis. LMU Associate Athletic Director for Compliance Mike Smith and former athletic communications graduate assistant Lauren Moore both completed their Master of Business Administration (MBA) in sport management degrees.

A complete list of current and former Railsplitters and Lady Railsplitters who received degrees from LMU Saturday are listed below.

Baseball (9)

Tyler Adams | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Zuriel Collins | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Dalton Dedas | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science | cum laude

Kevin Norton | Bachelor of Business Administration in General Business

Brent Richey | Bachelor of Business Administration in Management and Marketing

Chris Salvey | Bachelor of Business Administration in Sport Management

Nate Stinson | Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

Ben Wiley | Bachelor of Science in Conservation Biology | cum laude

Grady Wright | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science | cum laude

Men’s Soccer (6)

Matteo Bufalo | Master of Business Administration, Sport Management

Andrea Cattaneo | Master of Science in Business Analytics

Julio Neto | Bachelor of Arts in Business | cum laude

Joseph Sefoi | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Ueslei Silva | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Christoph Willemsen | Master of Business Administration

Men’s Lacrosse (5)

Noah Alvarez | Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing

Will Britt | Bachelor of Science in Conservation Biology

Craig Settles | Bachelor of Business Administration in Management

Robert Tucker | Bachelor of Arts in Business

Chad Walters | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Women’s Basketball (4)

Shea Coker | Master of Business Administration

Dasia Maxwell | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Sydney Newsome | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science | magna cum laude

Shermeria Quarles | Bachelor of Business Administration, Management

Women’s Bowling (4)

Sabrina Fautheree | Bachelor of Science in Mathematics

Mary-Kate Kersting | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science | magna cum laude

Hailie Savoie | Bachelor of Science in Biology | magna cum laude

Heather Trapp | Bachelor of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice | cum laude

Men’s Golf (4)

Harry Boyle | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Eli Cox | Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting

Brady Davis | Bachelor of Business Administration in Management | cum laude

Tyler Harvey | Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing

Women’s Lacrosse (4)

Riannon Beddington | Bachelor of Science in Psychology | cum laude

Rachel Bernhardt | Associate and Bachelor of Science in General Studies

Kennedy Buechner | Bachelor of Arts in English, Teaching Licensure | magna cum laude

Abbie Bruns | Bachelor of Science in Chemistry | magna cum laude

Softball (3)

Savannah Daniel | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science | cum laude

Ty-Kella Goins | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Justice Smith | Bachelor of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance | magna cum laude

Women’s Tennis (3)

Johanna Delisse | Bachelor of Science in Biology | magna cum laude

Laurel Tipps | Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Health Science | Honors Scholars Graduate | magna cum laude

Kiersten Waugh | Bachelor of Science in Biology | summa cum laude

Women’s Volleyball (3)

Lindsey Nartker | Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance | magna cum laude

Kaylee Stone | Bachelor of Arts in English, Teacher Licensure | cum laude

Rylee Storms | Bachelor of Science in Biology | magna cum laude

Men’s Bowling (2)

Shawn Fitzpatrick | Bachelor of Business Administration in Sport Management

Mason Yamada | Bachelor of Business Administration in Management

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field (2)

Harrison Calhoun  Bachelor of Arts in History, Teacher Licensure

Sam Lloyd-Perks | Master of Business Administration

Women’s Soccer (2)

Jessica Steen | Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Health Science and Biology | summa cum laude

Mikayla Vang | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Men’s Tennis (2)

Jake Tuchmann | Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

Xavier Marti | Bachelor of Business Administration in Management

Women’s Track & Field (2)

Jordan Crawford | Bachelor of Business Administration in General Business

Kate Zander | Bachelor of Science in Biology | summa cum laude

Men’s Volleyball (2)

Evan Cory | Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting and Finance | summa cum laude

NyJaee Washington | Bachelor of Science in Conservation Biology | cum laude

Men’s Basketball (1)

Anthony Brown | Bachelor of Science in General Studies

Cheer (1)

Kennede Matthews | Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science 

Women’s Golf (1)

Kaitlyn Sneed | Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Health Science | cum laude

Coaches/Athletic Administration and Staff (5)

Steven Curtis (Strength and Conditioning) | Master of Business Administration

Sabrina Fusco (Women’s Lacrosse) | Master of Science in Criminal Justice

Lauren Moore (Athletic Communications) | Master of Business Administration, Sport Management

Mike Smith (Compliance) | Master of Business Administration, Sport Management

Caitlin Sweeney (Women’s Lacrosse) | Master of Business Administration, Marketing