65 Wildcats on SEC spring academic honor roll

Published 1:18 pm Thursday, June 27, 2019

LEXINGTON — A total of 65 Kentucky Wildcat student-athletes earned a place on the 2019 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, announced Wednesday by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.

UK had eight men’s golfers on the list, tying for the most in the league in that sport. Softball had 12 honorees, tying for third among league schools. UK also had 15 in baseball, four in women’s golf, one in men’s tennis, four in women’s tennis, nine in men’s track and field and 12 in women’s track and field. The SEC spring is based on grades from the 2018 Summer, 2018 Fall and 2019 Spring terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. Among other criteria, students must have a grade-point average of 3.0 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or above at the nominating institution.

Kentucky – Sport – Major

Carson Coleman – Baseball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Timothy Collett – Baseball – Communication

Brad Dobzanski – Baseball – Communication

Marshall Gei – Baseball – Radiation Science

Daniel Harper – Baseball – Management

Mason Hazelwood – Baseball – Elementary Education

Cameron Hill – Baseball – Community and Leadership Development

Ryan Johnson – Baseball – Communication

Ben Jordan – Baseball – Communication

Coltyn Kessler – Baseball – Communication

Jimmie Lockhart, III – Baseball – Communication

Grant Macciocchi – Baseball – Communication

Brett Marshall – Baseball – Communication

Ryan Shinn – Baseball – Communication

Jacob Thompson – Baseball – Finance

Jacob Cook – M Golf – Management

Lukas Euler – M Golf – Finance

Allen Hamilton – M Golf – Economics

Matthew Liston – M Golf – Finance

Max Mehles – M Golf – Finance

Fred Meyer – M Golf – Management

Zachary Norris – M Golf – Accounting, Finance

Fadhli Soetarso – M Golf – Finance

Leonie Bettel – W Golf – Civil Engineering

Claire Carlin – W Golf – Hospitality Management and Tourism

Josephine Chang – W Golf – Kinesiology, Biology

Sarah Shipley – W Golf – Integrated Strategic Communication

Grace Baalman – Softball – Art Studio

Abbey Cheek – Softball – Community and Leadership Development

Kelsee Henson – Softball – Marketing

Autumn Humes – Softball – Kinesiology

Lauren Johnson – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Alex Martens – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Mallory Peyton – Softball – Human Health Sciences

Sarah Rainwater – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Katie Reed – Softball – Human Health Sciences

Jenny Schaper – Softball – Communication, Psychology

Larissa Spellman – Softball – Management, Communication

Bailey Vick – Softball – Accounting

Cesar Bourgois – M Tennis – Marketing

Lesedi Jacobs – W Tennis – Accounting

Justina Mikulskyte – W Tennis – Hospitality Management and Tourism

Akvile Parazinskaite – W Tennis – International Studies

Anastasia Tkachenko – W Tennis – Psychology

Noah Castle – M Track & Field – Accounting

Cole Dowdy – M Track & Field – Biology

Tanner Dowdy – M Track & Field – Political Science, Finance

Elijah Marta – M Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Kendall Muhammad – M Track & Field – Human Health Sciences

Matthew Thomas – M Track & Field – Marketing, Finance

William Walker – M Track & Field – Integrated Strategic Communication

Caleb Wilt – M Track & Field – Human Health Sciences

Benjamin Young – M Track & Field – Mathematical Economics, Economics, Accounting

Nicole Bagby – W Track & Field – Psychology

Celera Barnes – W Track & Field – Kinesiology

Riley Caudill – W Track & Field – Human Health Sciences

Alison D’Alessandro – W Track & Field – Mathematics, Psychology

Ellen Ekholm – W Track & Field – Marketing

Marie-Josee Excel – W Track & Field – Merchandising, Apparel, and Textiles

Nicole Fautsch – W Track & Field – Marketing

Carly Hinkle – W Track & Field – Animal Sciences

Brooke Nohilly – W Track & Field – Family Sciences

Janie O’Connor – W Track & Field – Family Sciences

Madisyn Peeples – W Track & Field – Elementary Education

Caitlin Shepard – W Track & Field – Kinesiology