Local players receive All-State honors

Published 4:31 am Friday, January 26, 2018

On Thursday, the Associated Press released their selections for the Kentucky All-State football team. Colby Frazier, Jason Jones, Antonio Zachery and Sebastian Wagoner each received All-State Honorable Mention honors for their performance throughout the year.

Frazier and Jones — both sophomores — helped lead the Bell County offense last season.

After starting the year off slow in the first two games of the season, Frazier burst onto the scene with a 231-yard and six touchdown performance against Pike County Central. The running back ended the year with 1,713 yards rushing and 29 touchdowns. He averaged 143 yards per game and 2.4 touchdowns.

Frazier finished the year ranked top 20 in rushing yards in the state and seventh in Class 3A. He finished fourth in Class 3A in scoring.

For Jones, gaining weekly recognition in Bell County’s run-heavy offense was tough. The sophomore wide out found a way tallying 463 yards and three touchdown catches during the season. He hauled in 27 catches for an average of 38.6 receiving yards per game.

A repeat from last season, Zachery finds his way on the honorable mention list for the second straight year as a defensive back. The junior hauled in a team-high six interceptions on the year. He ended the season with 123 interception yards with one pick returned for a touchdown.

The only player from Middlesboro to make the list, Wagoner led the Jackets from the linebacker position. The junior finished the year with a team-high 117 tackles. He started the year with his best game tallying 20 tackles against Bell County in the season opener.

Below is the entire list for the Kentucky AP All-State team:

———

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — AJ Mayer, Covington Catholic

Running Back — Jake Chisholm, Ryle

Running Back — Wandale Robinson, Western Hills

Wide Receiver — Rondale Moore, Louisville Trinity

Wide Receiver — D’mauriae Vancleave, Danville

Wide Receiver — Reese Smith, Boyle County

Offensive Lineman — Will Bramel, Boyle County

Offensive Lineman — Wyatt Smock, Louisville St. Xavier

Offensive Lineman — Bryan Hudson, Scott County

Offensive Lineman — Ethan Bingham, Johnson Central

Offensive Lineman — Zack Ferris, Pulaski County

Kicker — Alex Cohron, South Warren

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Lineman — Tyrese Allen, Paintsville

Defensive Lineman — Jacob Lacey, South Warren

Defensive Lineman — Stephen Herron, Louisville Trinity

Defensive Lineman — Tahj Rice, Louisville Waggener

Linebacker — Justice Dingle, Bowling Green

Linebacker — Kam Butler, Covington Catholic

Linebacker — Kyle Hurt, Mayfield

Defensive Back — Jairus Brents, Louisville Waggener

Defensive Back — Cory Trice, Christian County

Defensive Back — Shannon Bishop, Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park

Defensive Back — Trevon Faulkner, Mercer County

Punter — Riley Woods, Wayne County

___

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Nick Bohn, Louisville Trinity

Running Back — Jay Becherer, Elizabethtown

Running Back — Patric Edwards, Southwestern

Running Back — Chase Estep, Corbin

Wide Receiver — Milton Wright, Louisville Christian Academy

Wide Receiver — Marquel Tinsley, Daviess County

Wide Receiver — Trevor Grant, Graves County

Wide Receiver — Ziyon Kenner, Bowling Green

Offensive Lineman — Charles Allen, Louisville Doss

Offensive Lineman — Tanner Bowles, Glasgow

Offensive Lineman — Trey Livingood, Madison Southern

Offensive Lineman — Trevor Terrell, Mayfield

Offensive Lineman — Austin Huddleston, Whitley County

Kicker — Sebastian Mata, Louisville Trinity

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Lineman — Arak McDuffie, Louisville Trinity

Defensive Lineman — Dayton Leblanc, Frederick Douglass

Defensive Lineman — Matt Horn, Johnson Central

Defensive Lineman — J.J. Weaver, Louisville Moore

Linebacker — Carter Smith, Madison Southern

Linebacker — Derek Wellman, Belfry

Linebacker — Luke Bowman, Louisville Central

Defensive Back — Glenn Covington, Scott County

Defensive Back — Kadin Smith, Spencer County

Defensive Back — Trel Riley, Caldwell County

Defensive Back — Devin Varney, Belfry

Punter — Chase Estep, Corbin

___

Mr. Football: D’mauriae VanCleave, Danville

___

Coach of the Year: Todd Adler, Logan County

___

HONORABLE MENTION:

QB: Alec Poore, Williamsburg; Zach Thornton, Danville; Wiley Cain, Pulaski County; Lorenzo Linsey, Wayne County; Joey Cambron, Daviess County; Jayden Stinson, Mayfield; Dylan Wilson, Whitley County; J.R. Lucas, Collins; Braxton Ratliff, Ashland Blazer; Camron Sizemore, Corbin.

RB: Alex Dowds, Campbell County; Blake Gamble, Johnson Central; Dillon Wheatley, Lexington Christian; Colby Frazier, Bell County; Preston Tucker, Casey County; Matthew Sizemore, North Laurel; Laron Warner, Lexington Tates Creek; Kent Matthews, Mayfield; Tre Bass, Franklin-Simpson; Taveon Hunter, Belfry; Quintin Mickens, Harlan County; Landan Swartz, Bath County; Brice Fryman, Scott County; Dalton Cook, Lynn Camp; Donlevy Harris, Danville; Bryson Cobb, LaRue County; Charles Collins, Montgomery County; Jameer Riley, Caldwell County; TaeShawn Allen, McCracken County.

WR: JP Vaught, Southwestern; Titus Ransom, Bourbon County; Josh Cornett, Somerset; Jason Jones, Bell County; Jake Sloan, Pulaski County; Nick Martin, Knox Central; Gavin Marschand, Hopkinsville; Eli Mattingly, Williamsburg; Drew Cox, Ballard Memorial; Ethan Bibb, Louisville Male; Ethan Dossett, Crittenden County; Tanner Smith, Paintsville; Josh Lifson, Louisville Ky. Country Day; Jacob Lightfoot, Allen County-Scottsville; Peyton Peters, Apollo; Dalton Adkins, Raceland; Britt Pendleton, Casey County; Cayden Ross, Allen County-Scottsville.

OL: Shawn Woods, Franklin-Simpson; Chase Farris, Louisville St. Xavier; Nick Olsofka, Louisville Christian Academy; Zach Jones, Central Hardin; Jacob Ballard, Lexington Catholic; Luke McCune, Montgomery County; Bradyn Hunter, Pikeville; Leo Doran, Mayfield; Jack Randolph, Franklin-Simpson; Parker Bisek, Ryle; Wyatt Southall, Lexington Christian; Hunter Madden, North Laurel; Austin Campbell, Casey County; John Stone, Ashland Blazer; Chase Owens, Johnson Central; Preston Puckett, Graves County; Andrew Baker, Harlan County; Barrett Hendley, Mayfield; Devin Jeffries, Mayfield; Damon Stephens, Logan County; Clayton Cruise, Lexington Tates Creek; Lawson Fletcher, Greenwood; Dane Jackson, Madison Southern; Trevor Lawson, Lynn Camp; Jamison Harkness, Hart County; Reed York, Murray; Christian Lawson, Graves County; Dalton Kindt, Mason County; Matt Mellencamp, Warren East; Evan Urbina, Greenup County; Ben Jackson, George Rogers Clark; Colson Elkins, Warren East; Ethan Ponton, Garrard County; Dalton Tucker, Bourbon County; Tanner Goodlett, South Oldham; Jayshaun Milliken, Paducah Tilghman; Blake Hammonds, Madison Central; Collin Allen, Casey County; Michael Dunn, Highlands.

K: Marcus Kelly, Harlan County; Luke Lemaster, Raceland; Lance Butler, Paducah Tilghman; Nick Kopp, Louisville DuPont Manual.

DL: Josh Williams, Southwestern; Qutorious Cherry, Mayfield; Noah Peeler, Elizabethtown; Junior Jones, Ashland Blazer; Justin Fairchild, Raceland; Izaiah Reed, John Hardin; Austin Reed, Bath County; Cody Auxier, Louisville Trinity; Caden McKinnis, Logan County; Ethan Baird, Harlan County; Devan Jackson, Bowling Green; Evan Alford, North Laurel; Collin Hartmann, Somerset; Collin Preston, Franklin-Simpson; Dalliss Cox, LaRue County; Christian Hill, Danville; Mitchell Paycheck, Boyle County; Octavious Oxendine, North Hardin; Kendric Williams, Elizabethtown; Ricky Barber, Louisville Doss; Adam Derry, Beechwood; Tyus Ferguson, Raceland; Cole Baker, Caldwell County; Darius Cain, McCracken County; Dawson Stalker, Johnson Central; Dion Pearson, Franklin-Simpson; Blaze Stewart, Rockcastle County; Pereon Allen, Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park; Logan Barnett, Rockcastle County; Jalin Benson, Franklin County.

LB: Garry Henson, Harlan County; Hunter VanHooser, Caldwell County; Hunter Brown, Williamsburg; Tucker Holland, Knox Central; Skylar Mayes, McCracken County; Isaiah Boards, Warren East; Eythan Sims, Corbin; A.J. Glenn, Casey County; Nate Eads, Madison Southern; Payton Hatcher, Somerset; Sebastian Wagoner, Middlesboro; Josh Volentine, Central Hardin; Joseph Becherer, Elizabethtown; James Baker, Franklin-Simpson; Chad Holleran, Franklin County; Jackson Juett, Madison Central; Jaylyn Allen, Paintsville; Jehdon Jenkins, George Rogers Clark; Chase Puyear, LaRue County; Ean Shaw, Lexington Lafayette; Grant Dyer, Covington Catholic; Cody Goatley, Graves County; Cade Harvey, Franklin-Simpson; Berk Watts, Scott County; Konner Hargis, Pulaski County; Jalen Lawson, Lexington Lafayette; Pete Cross, South Warren; Omari Milligan, Louisville DeSales; Nick Eades, Collins; Tykeise Henry, Mason County; William Cox, Paris.

DB: Matthew Sizemore, North Laurel; Tyrese Simmons, Harlan County; Nick Walker, Boyle County; Antonio Zachery, Bell County; Greg Byrd, South Warren; Marshon Ford, Louisville Ballard; Preston Yount, Whitley County; Kiael Waldon, McCracken County; Logan Lambdin, Whitley County; Jermel Carton, Knox Central; TreVon Jones, George Rogers Clark; Tavian Starks, North Hardin; Jaden Baird, Lexington Tates Creek; Ramond Jackson, Lexington Henry Clay; DaJuan Davis, Frankfort; Hunter Hancock, Graves County; Greg Barnes, Warren East; Trey Hutchison, Union County; Ty Tevis, Somerset; Tyler Peters, Anderson County; Marcis Floyd, Louisville DuPont Manual; Damon Durrah, Louisville Fern Creek.

P: Kyle Nalley, Louisville St. Xavier; Brayden Oberhausen, Louisville Fern Creek.

Reach Anthony Cloud at 606-302-9090 or on Twitter @AnthonyCloudMDN